CTAHR’s Annual Awards Banquet

CTAHR’s Annual Awards Banquet

Banquet Award Winners

2019 honorees:

  • Dave K. Chun – Ka Lei Hano Heritage
  • Dr. Barry Brennan – Outstanding Alumnus
  • Dr. Jenee Odani – Excellence in Teaching
  • Dr. Robert Paull – Excellence in Research
  • Dr. Parker Clayton Trauernicht – Excellence in Extension
  • Kathryn Eickstead – Outstanding Service by an APT employee
  • Sandra Cabral – Outstanding Service by a Civil Service employee
  • Dr. Melissa Price – Ka Pouhana Mentor
  • Cody Ching - Ka Hana Po‘okela Service
  • Best of the CTAHR Student Research Symposium
  • CTAHR Scholarship recipients
  • UH Regents’ and Chancellor’s award recipients

CTAHR Awards for Service

head shots of Brian Bushe, Jenee Odani and Emily Teng

From left: 2018 awardees Brian Bushe, Outstanding APT Service; Jenee Odani, Ka Pouhana (Mentor) Award; Emily Teng, Ka Po‘okela Service Award

Previous Award Recipients

Outstanding Service by an APT Employee

2018   Brian Bushe
2017   Scott Nikaido
2016   Donna Meyer
2014   Lisa Kitagawa-Akagi
2013   Vanessa Troegner Zimmermann
2012   Ruth Niino-DuPonte
2010   Yoshie Weems
2009   Brian Bushe
2008   Wayne Toma
2007   Trent Hata
2006   Karl Yanigihara
2005   Walter Harada
2004   Allene Chun, Steven Spielman

Outstanding Civil Service

2016   Edwin Perez
2014   Deborah Wong
2013   Layne Matsushita
2012   Roger Corrales
2011   Marla Fergerstrom
2010   Susan Yamane
2009   Angel Magno
2008   Lynnet Higuchi
2007   Milton Yamasaki
2006   Charles Nelson
2005   Lisa Kam
2004   Joanne Kurosawa, Mildred Uegawachi


Ka Pouhana (Mentor) Award

2018  Jenee Odani
2017   Kent Kobayashi
2016   Douglas Vincent
2015    Halina Zaleski
2014   Mark Segobiano
2013   C.N. Lee
2012   Ashley Sokes
2011   Wayne Iwaoka
2010   Charles Weems
2009   Mary Martini
2008   Theodore Radovich
2007   John Yanagida
2006   Brent Sipes
2005   Cerruti Hooks
2004   Mark Wright
2003    Chennat Gopalakrishnan
2002    Rick Caulfield
2000    Linda Cox
1999    Douglas Vincent
1998    Joseph O'Reilly
1996    Wayne Iwaoka
1994    Robert Nakamura
1993    Anne Shovic
1992    Franklin Chang
1991    Diane Chung

Ka Hana Po‘okela Award

2018 Emily Teng
2017   Kauahi Perez
2016    Rachel Morales
2015    Miho Fujii
2014   W. Jay Gibson
2013   Shelley Wong
2012   Devin Takara, Tracyn Nagata
2011   Noe Abejon, Gabriel Sachter-Smith
2010    Clesson Higashi, Brandy Love
2009    Nicole Tsutahara, Michael Teruel
2008    Nicole Sullivan
2006    Valerie Jackson
2005    Mandy Anhalt, Michael Melzer, Anthony Ortiz
2004    Darcy Oishi
2003    Kristy Horton, Shannon Miyazaki
2002    Raju Pandey
2001    Kaipo Pau
2000    Kourtney Sato, Nathan Peabody
1999    Mary Long, Dawn Ueda
1998  Jennifer Garder, Frederick Constantino
1997    James Bish, Lori Oura, Walter Ross Jr., Lee Ann Tsuzaki
1996    Jason Bringas, Melissa Hon, Dennis LaPointe, Virginia Meade
1995    Matthew Goo, Martina Nacionales, Robert Woodrow
1994    Eric Ask, Theodore Radovich
1993  Tracie Matsumoto, Lisa Nagai
1992    Donna Amaki, Kathleen Greaves, Sue McCombs