search

CTAHR’s Annual Awards Banquet

four smiling student next to CTAHR Banquet mark


 

Scholarship Information

Get information on CTAHR scholarships for new and continuing students.

Named Scholarships 

Alexander Napier Memorial
Allene E.F. Chun
Andrew G. & Merle E. Hashimoto
Charles Chu Hing
CTAHR Achievement
CTAHR Alumni and Friends
Dennis Y. and Brenda R. Teranishii
Dr. Allen Y. Miyahara
Drs. Au Yeung, Sui Shan & Emmett Richard Easton
Edward M. Ehrhorn Entomology
Elsie M. Boatman
The Fred Fujimoto Endowed Fund
George M. Yamane
Goro Uehara
Harold & Eleanor Matsumoto Au
Harold Tanouye
Haruyuki Kamemoto
Hawai‘i Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences
Hawai‘i Florist and Shippers Association
Hawai‘i Fresh Milk Industry Legacy
Hawai‘i Orchid Foundation
Hiroki Kaku Memorial
James and Jeanne Carpenter
James Richard (Dick) Bunker Hope
J. Watumull Merit
Jhamandas Watumull CTAHR
Jiro Matsui Scholarship
Katherine Bazore Gruelle and Nobue Nishimura
Katherine Gruelle
Kenneth G. and Susan A. Cassman
Lori Y. Oura Memorial
Louis & Rachel Day Henke
Mabel Inada Ito
Mary and Marie Blanco
Melvin T. Yokoyama
Minoru Tamashiro Fund
Nan-Yao and Jill H. Su Fund
Patricia "Pattie" Sachi Ogawa Memorial
Paul Singleton
Richard H. Shimabukuro Memorial
Robert L. and Brigitte M. Campbell
Sachiyuki Masumoto
Sylvia H.L. Yuen and Harold S. Masumoto
Tadashi Higaki
Tanada Family Entomology
Tung and Rachel Liang
The Wallace Mitchell Fund

2017–2018 CTAHR Scholarship Recipients

large group of students giving shaka sign

Recipients of CTAHR college and departmental scholarships who attended the 29th Annual Awards Banquet on May 6, 2017. CTAHR awarded 78 scholarship worth more than $130,000 for the coming academic year. The students were recognized onstage by program. Additional photos are available on the CTAHR Flickr site.

  • ANSCI

    ANSCI

    Animal Sciences: Cody Ching, Jasmine Kropik, Isaiah Wagenman

  • FDM

    FDM

    Fashion Design and Merchandising: Anna Delostrico, Mark Oandasan, Lory Wong, Kaycee Yoshioka

  • FSHN

    FSHN

    Food Science and Human Nutrition: Biyu Wu, Zhijun Zhan, Nahian Chowdhury, Brittany Odegard, Garinn Pereira, Simen Sam, Joanne Tong

  • HDFS

    HDFS

    Human Development and Family Studies: Geneva Costales, Ashley Kamau, Chikako Sasaki

  • MBBE

    MBBE

    Molecular Biology and Bioengineering: Gowoon Jung, Jaclyn Lee, Sabrina Summers, Anthony Mau, Jonathan Tello, Rebecca Church

  • NREM

    NREM

    Natural Resources and Environmental Management: Samantha Alvarado, Nanea Babila, Tanya Harrison, Lukanicole Zavas

  • PEPS

    PEPS

    Plant and Environmental Protection Sciences: Christine Elliott, Zhening Zhang

  • TPSS

    TPSS

    Tropical Plant and Soil Sciences: Michelle Au, Kauahi Perez, Emily Teng, Peter Toves