CTAHR’s Annual Awards Banquet

CTAHR’s Annual Awards Banquet

Banquet Award Winners

2019 honorees:

  • Dave K. Chun – Ka Lei Hano Heritage
  • Dr. Barry Brennan – Outstanding Alumnus
  • Dr. Jenee Odani – Excellence in Teaching
  • Dr. Robert Paull – Excellence in Research
  • Dr. Parker Clayton Trauernicht – Excellence in Extension
  • Kathryn Eickstead – Outstanding Service by an APT employee
  • Sandra Cabral – Outstanding Service by a Civil Service employee
  • Dr. Melissa Price – Ka Pouhana Mentor
  • Cody Ching - Ka Hana Po‘okela Service
  • Best of the CTAHR Student Research Symposium
  • CTAHR Scholarship recipients
  • UH Regents’ and Chancellor’s award recipients

CTAHR Dean’s Awards for Excellence

head shots of Koon-Hui Wang, Qing Li, JB Friday

From left: 2018 awardees Koo-Hui Wang, Teaching; Qing Li, Research; and JB Friday, Extension


Previous Award Recipients

Teaching

2018 Koon-Hui Wang
2017  Andrew Reilly
2016  Maria Stewart
2015  Jonathan Deenik
2014  Christopher Lepczyk
2013  Helen Spafford
2012  Michael Cheang
2011  Jon-Paul Bingham
2010  Loriena Yancura
2009  Michael Dunn
2001  Wayne T. Iwaoka
1996  Scot Nelson, Russell Yost
1994  Ray Jarman
1993  Adelheid Kuehnle
1991 James Silva
1985  Charles W. Weems
1985  Carol Anne Dickson

 


Research

2018 Qing Li
2017  Tomoaki Miura
2016  Samir Khanal
2015  Soojin Jun
2014  Gernot Presting
2012  David Christopher
2011  Arnold Hara
2010  Rachel Novotny
2009  Chennat Gopalakrishnan
2008  Robert Paull
2007  PingSun Leung
2006  Charles Weems
2005  John Hu, Qing Li
2004  Samir El-Swaify

Extension

2018 JB Friday
2017  Sarah Yuan
2016  Lynn Nakamura-Tengan
2015  Naomi Kanehiro
2014  Michael DuPonte
2013  Jari Sugano
2012  Clyde Tamaru
2011  Barbara DeBaryshe/
Early Reading First Team
2010  Steve Fukuda
2009  Andrew Kawabata
2008  Sabina Swift
2007  Michael Kawate, Pamela Kutara, Alton Arakaki, Robin Shimabuku
2006  Sylvia Yuen/Data Program Team, Randall Hamasaki, Nutrition Education for Wellness Team
2005  Arnold Hara, Roy Yamakawa, Claire Nakatsuka
2004  Ron Mau, Glen Fukumoto, Carol Ikeda

International

Programs

2017  Catherine Chan
2016  Rachel Novotny

 

Hōkū Award

2014  Ashley Stokes
2011  Linda Cox
2008  Ken Grace
2007  Carl Evensen