search

The 11th Asia-Pacific Marine Biotechnology Conference (APMBC) 2017

May 22-24, 2017, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Imin International Conference Center





 

Schedule

 

Click here to download the APMBC Program and click here to download the Abstract book. 

 

  • Monday, May 22
  • Tuesday, May 23
  • Wednesday, May 24
Time Keoni Ballroom Asia Room Pacific Room
8:30 AM Coffee Break
8:45 AM
9:00 AM Welcome Address

Plenary Session

Daniel Morse
Reflectins: A Protein Machine Driving an Osmotic Motor To Dynamically Tune Color in Squids

Paul Alewood
Venoms to Drugs
   
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM Break
 10:30 AM
10:45 AM Marine Bio-mineralization Keynote
Seung Pil Pack
Marine-derived biosilicification: Silica-forming proteins
Disease & Immunology in Aquaculture I (Finfish) Keynote
Pinwen Chiou
Regulation and application of Toll-like receptor-9 pathway in grouper
Marine Biotechnology in Sustainable Aquaculture Keynote
Brian Shepherd
Priority Research Needs for Profitable and Sustainable Aquaculture
11:00 AM
11:15 AM Toshifuni Sakaguchi
 Aerobic selenate reduction by Shewanella sp. strain KND-1 was isolated from the intestines of a searobin, Lepidotrigla guentheri which was captured in East China Sea
Hidehiro Kondo
NGS analysis of cytokine gene expression profiles revealed the changes of absolute mRNA levels after polyI:C treatment in Japanese flounder Paralichthys olivaceus
Jenn-kan Lu
IoT and biotechnology for development of precision aquaculture
11:30 AM Gaurav Jain
Combinatorial pearl-associated two-protein system to study functional prioritization and hydrogel regulation
Hsin-yiu Chou
A bivalent DNA vaccine against two different iridoviruses induces specific protection in orange-spotted grouper (Epinephelus coioides)
Nalae Kang
Octaphlorethol A regulates obesity through leptin signaling pathway
 11:45 AM Onyou Nam
Expression of biomineralization-related genes in Emiliania huxleyi at different calcium concentrations
Wei-Jung Chen
Photobacterium damselae subsp. piscicida responds to antimicrobial peptides through phage-shock-protein A (PspA)-related extracytoplasmic stress response system
Chenggang Lin
Effects of Four Physical Environment Factors on the Movement and Feeding Behavior of Sea Cucumber Apostichopus japonicus
12:00 PM Lunch
UH Campus Center Vouchers
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM 
1:30 PM Marine Biotechnology in Aquaculture, Reproduction, Symbiosis, Environment Keynote
Goro Yoshizaki
Production of viable trout offspring derived from germ cells cultured in vitro
Ming-Wei Lu
New Strategies for Grouper Industry in Nervous Necrosis Virus Prevention
Siuming Chan
The shrimp (Fenneropenaeus merguiensis) molt inhibiting hormone (MIH1) gene: Molecular characterization and functional study
1:45 PM Jun-ichi Hikima
Transcriptomic analysis in the intestine of IL-17A/F1-knockout medaka, Oryzias latipes
Chang-wen Huang
Assessment of the genetic diversity in the broodstock and development of the growth-related markers from the transcriptome for marker-assisted selection in giant grouper, Epinephelus lanceolatus
2:00 PM Takashi Aoki
Growth and trade-off effects in CRISPR/Cas9-mediated myostatin-mutated F4 medaka (Oryzias latipes)
Yutaka Tamaru
Analysis of antibody diversity in the lymph fluids of goldfish, Bubble Eye
Wen-Der Wang
Developmental toxicity of triazole pesticide, Paclobutrazol, on zebrafish
2:15 PM Kosuke Suzuki
Challenge for commercial production of salmon trout in Japan
Eui Jeong Han
The chloroform fraction from Sargassum horneri inhibits TNF-α/IFN-γ-stimulated inflammatory mediators in human keratinocytes via inhibition of the NF-κB and MAPK signaling pathway
Yi-Tien Chen
Characterization of growth performance and muscle composition using immune-inhibition technology in orange-spotted grouper (Epinephelus coioides)
2:30 PM Guan-Chung Wu
Tug-of-war of sexual development in ovotestis in the protandrous black porgy
Hong-Yi Gong
Antimicrobial peptide hepcidin genes were highly amplified in the genome of Nile tilapia
Chao-Fen Lin
Molecular analysis of growth-related genes using SPARC-immune-inhibition model in orange-spotted grouper (Epinephelus coioides)
 2:45 PM Break 

3:00 PM
3:15 PM Iwane Suzuki
Construction of an artificial toluene sensor functioning in cells of the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Periyasamy Thirunavukkarasu
Regulation of Double-Stranded RNA-Specific Deaminase (ADAR) Gene by Interferon and Nervous Necrosis Virus in Malabar Grouper (Epinephelus malabaricus)
Yi Ting Tsai
Double knockout of myostatin a and b genes causes muscle enhancement in zebrafish by CRISPR/Cas9 technology
3:30 PM G. I. Godahewa
Korean black rockfish (Sebastes schlegelii) peroxiredoxin family proteins are vital regulators and sensors of peroxide
Yu ling Liu
Evaluate the effectiveness of interleukin-6 and interferon-γ as vaccine additive in Epinephelus coioides
Shin-Jie Huang
Improvement of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid biosynthesis and cold tolerance in zebrafish and tilapia by transgenesis
3:45 PM Ping Zheng
Deep-sea adaptations of the symbiotic Bathymodiolus mussels
Yueh-chiang Han
An investigation on the altered gene expression profiles of genes in the innate/adaptive immunity pathways of disease resistant transgenic rainbow trout
 
4:00 PM  Tetsuya Ogino
Exploration of the hypoxia sensor in marine annelid, Capitella teleta
Tang Zhi Zhuang
Cloning and functional analysis of type 1 interferon receptor 1 (IFNR1) response to immune-stimulators in orange-spotted grouper (Epinephelus coioides)
 
4:15 PM Pattasuda Duangkaew
Continuous Mass Spectrometry Analysis for Hydrothermal Decomposition of Glucose
   
4:30 PM    
4:45 PM      
5:00 PM Conference Photo
 5:15 PM
5:30 PM  Welcome Reception
 5:45 PM
 6:00 PM
 6:15 PM
 6:30 PM
6:45 PM 
 7:00 PM
 7:15 PM
Time Keoni Ballroom Asia Room Pacific Room
8:30 AM Coffee Break
8:45 AM
9:00 AM Plenary Session

Anchalee Tassanakajon
Innate Immunity and Disease Resistance in Shrimp

Yniv Palti
Lessons from the application of genomic selection to salmonids aquaculture

Presentation Slides
   
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM Break
 10:30 AM
10:45 AM Genomics of Finfish, Shellfish and Marine Microorganisms Keynote
Geoffrey Waldbieser
De novo assembly of large and small genomes in aquaculture
Disease and Immunology in Aquaculture II (Shrimp) Keynote
Chu-Fang Lo
 Science to the rescue: interventions that help shrimp in the arms race against WSSV
Marine Microbiology and Bioenergy Keynote
Haruko Takeyama
Marine microbiome analysis with the technologies for single-cell microbiology
11:00 AM
11:15 AM Bo-Hye Nam
Whole genome sequence of Pacific abalone, Haliotis discus hannai
Tze Hann Ng
Alteration of stomach microbiota of Pacific white shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei) that succumbed to an outbreak of AHPND
Natanamurugaraj Govindan
Cultivation of Marine Microalgae (Diatom) Amphiprora sp. for Biodiesel Production
11:30 AM John Bowden
A Multi-Omics Approach for Environmental Health Assessment
Han-Ching Wang
A shrimp virus, WSSV, changes the balance of host metabolism during infection to complete its replication
Wei Zhang
Vortex Fluid Device-Intensified Direct Transesterification of Microalgae Chloroparva pannonica Biomass to Biodiesel
 11:45 AM Haobin Zhao
The Proteins Interacting with Prmt5 in Medaka (Oryzias latipes) Identified by Yeast Two-Hybridization
Kunlaya Somboonwiwat
Two major Penaeus monodon antilipopolysaccharide factor isoforms (ALFPms) are regulated by Toll and IMD pathways
Yoshiko Okamura
Oil production from organic acids derived from marine algal biomass by Nitratireductor sp.
12:00 PM Lunch
UH Campus Center Vouchers
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM 
1:30 PM Bernard Degnan
Using genomics to guide marine pest mitigation strategies: insights from the crown-of-thorns starfish genome project
Kantamas Apitanyasai
Role of hemocyte homeostasis-associated protein (HHAP) in two species of crustaceans
Nobuhumi Nakamura
Dissolution of the methane fermentation residue of macroalgae in ionic liquids
 1:45 PM Agostinho Antunes
Genomics of adaptation: relevance for biotechnology
Li-Li Chen
Development of the oral delivery system for shrimp aquaculture using attenuated Listeria monocytogenes
Yoshiaki Maeda
Biased contribution of the homoeologous subgenomes to lipid metabolisms in the marine allodiploid diatom Fistulifera solaris
2:00 PM Sirikan Prasertlux
Genetic diversity and family assignment of giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon and Pacific white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei
Sureerat Saetang
Masquerade-like protein is involved in TSV resistance in Pacific white shrimp Penaeus vannamei
Toyokazu Miura
Continuous methane production from volatile fatty acids for the second stage of two-stage methanization of undiluted brown algae
2:15 PM Takahiro Ishikawa
Comprehensive omics analysis reveals regulation mechanism of wax ester production in Euglena gracilis under anaerobic condition
Wisarut Junprung
Heat shock proteins play roles in protection against AHPND-causing strain of Vibrio parahaemolyticus by induction of shrimp immune system
Akihisa Kita
Production of volatile fatty acids from alginate by bacterial consortium derived from marine sediment
2:30 PM Kogawa Masato
Development of technique for parallel single cell genome amplification of bacteria and sequence read cleaning for de novo assembly
Keiichiro Koiwai
Candidate markers for phagocytic hemocytes of kuruma shrimp Marsupenaeus japonicus identified by transcriptome analysis
Bailey Miller
The Philippine Mollusk Symbiont ICBG: Integrating Biology and Chemistry for Drug Discovery
 2:45 PM Break 

3:00 PM
3:15 PM Rieka Chijiiwa
16S metagenomics sequencing of microbes in Marine Red Alga, Pyropia yezoensis
Che-Chih Chang
Transcriptomic analysis of host responses in shrimp with acute hepatopancreatic necrosis disease (AHPND)
Dwi Ariyanti
Complementary chromatic acclimation (CCA) in marine cyanobacteria
3:30 PM N. C. N. Perera
Comparative analysis of selected four antioxidant genes from Big Belly Seahorse (Hippocampus abdominalis) and black rockfish (Sebestes schlegelii); revealing their putative significance in host antioxidant defense system
Cheng-Yi Tung
A metabolic flux model of glycolysis and glutaminolysis in shrimp hemocytes after white spot syndrome virus infection
Shouhei Takamatsu
Paramylon production by Euglena gracilis under glucose regulated cultivation condition
3:45 PM Kinuko Ueno
Applying riboregulator to knock down chromosomal gene cyabrB2 in Synechocystis sp.PCC 6803 for higher glycogen production
Takumi Imajo
The diversity of marine Methanogens; Isolated from marine gas hydrate bearing sediments
Tomomi Nonoyama
Identification and functional analysis of oil body-associated proteins of oleaginous diatom Fistulifera solaris JPCC DA0580
4:00 PM Natsuno Kushiyama
Genome editing of marine diatom Fistulifera solaris JPCC DA0580 using CRISPR/Cas9 system
Time Keoni Ballroom Asia Room
8:30 AM Coffee Break
8:45 AM
9:00 AM Plenary Session

Torsten Thomas
Microbe-sponge symbiosis: New discoveries of molecular and metabolic interactions

Tadashi Matsunaga
Production of biofuel and useful material using marine microalgae
 
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM Break
 10:30 AM
10:45 AM Yoshihiro Shiraiwa
Biofuel and biorefinery production by marine haptophytes
Marine Biotechnology and Bioactive Compounds Keynote
Joseph Selvin
Metagenomic approaches to exploit antiinfectives from marine sponge microbiomes
11:00 AM
11:15 AM Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Potential of marine oleaginous diatom for biomass, biofuel and biochemical production
Feng Liu
Comparative genomics of chloroplasts and mitochondria in brown algae
11:30 AM Zhenghong Sui
Genetic breeding and cultivation of Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis (Rhodophyta)
 11:45 AM Kenshi Watanabe
Value-added lipid production by Aurantiochytrium sp. using sugars derived from macroalgae
Takahisa Tajima
Efficient conversion of carbohydrate derived from brown seaweed by psychrophile-based simple biocatalyst
12:00 PM Lunch
UH Campus Center Vouchers
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM 
1:30 PM Mitsufumi Matsumoto
Green oil production by mesophilic and cold tolerant marine oleaginous diatom adapt to seasonal condition in Japan
Mitsuharu Nakajima
The engineering of the green-light sensor protein CcaS derived from Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
1:45 PM Makoto Hirayama
Structural and functional analyses of the lectins from the green algae Codium subtubulosum and C. latum
2:00 PM Irini Angelidaki
Algal-biorefinery: challenges and opportunities
Hiroya Araie
Breeding of alkenones producing haptophyte using heavy ion-beam irradiation
2:15 PM Ginnae Ahn
The ethyl acetate fraction from Ecklonia cava suppress the expression of chemokine and cytokines via down-regulating NF-κB and MAPK pathway in TNF-α/IFN-γ-stimulated HaCaT human keratinocytes
2:30 PM
Jin-Woo Jeong
Induction of p53-independent apoptosis and G1 cell cycle arrest by fucoidan in HCT116 human colorectal carcinoma cells
 2:45 PM Break 

3:00 PM
3:15 PM C. R. K. Reddy
Seaweed biorefinery: for bio-based commodities and marine bio-economy

3:30 PM
3:45 PM Yasuo Yoshikuni
An engineered microbial platform for direct biofuel production from brown macroalgae


4:00 PM   
4:15 PM Hikari Izumi
Seaweed transgenics and biotechnology: key technology development of a stable transformation system and breeding strategy for biofuel production

 
4:30 PM  
4:45 PM Yutaka Nakashimada
Integrated process development for biorefinery of seaweed
 
5:00 PM  
 5:15 PM  Yukihiko Matsumura
Process evaluation of macroalgae utilization system

Closing Remarks
Haruko Takeyama

 
5:30 PM Banquet
 5:45 PM
 6:00 PM
 6:15 PM
 6:30 PM
6:45 PM 
 7:00 PM
 7:15 PM
7:45 PM 
 8:00 PM
 8:15 PM


* Yellow blocks indicate Keynote speakers

** Italicized names indicate student presenters

Please contact us if you notice any errors.